Box Score: (3) Ohio State 91, UMKC 45

The Buckeye basketball squad made light work of the UMKC Kangaroos tonight, leading from wire-to-wire and winning their fourth straight game to start the season 91-45 at The Schott. Deshaun Thomas led all scorers with 21 points in just 21 minutes, but it was a team effort as the Buckeyes had five players in double digit scoring and shot 61% as a team. Meanwhile the ‘Roos hit just 14-of-55 shots (26%) and made just 1-of-15 three pointers. The Bucks started the game on a 20-3 run and never looked back, leading by 35 at the half. Ohio State’s first true test of the season comes Wednesday night, when they take on #5 Duke in the Big Ten-ACC Challenge at Cameron Indoor Stadium.

 Mo. Kansas City

NameMinFG3PtFTOffRebAstTOStlBlkPFPts
K. Korver172-50-21-102030115
F. Chatmon172-60-01-213030025
T. Hall200-90-30-034000100
N. Rogers163-60-10-012111026
E. Tyler252-80-23-313260027
M. Wedel141-21-22-200101015
A. Tanner180-20-11-223000041
J. Burke110-60-30-000000020
N. Kirksey180-30-01-204011031
C. Johnson131-10-02-402000014
T. Franklin51-10-00-000010002
T. Staton161-40-15-612130027
B. Reid101-20-00-100000022
Totals14-551-1516-23925518322245
Percentages.255.067.696Team Rebounds: 5

 Ohio St.

NameMinFG3PtFTOffRebAstTOStlBlkPFPts
E. Ravenel124-60-00-213112108
D. Thomas216-82-37-7281201121
S. Thompson223-41-24-4121301211
L. Smith, Jr.234-73-52-2161020113
A. Craft262-50-12-314602116
A. Rogers40-10-00-001010010
A. Williams143-40-00-211010426
S. Scott244-71-11-10310120110
A. Della Valle191-21-20-015110233
T. McDonald131-10-00-302000022
L. Ross223-61-24-6150300311
Totals31-519-1620-3094021138101791
Percentages.608.562.667Team Rebounds: None

Game Info

Technical Fouls:
None
Arena:
Value City Arena, Columbus, OH
Attendance:
17,478
Officials:
Ted Valentine, Glenn Mayborg, Frank Spencer
  • Dee P

    This tam can match any team in the country. Face an opponent with dominant guard play? Stick Craft and Scott together. Face a team with size? Play Rav and Amir together. With Thomas’ shot falling, this team can play any style. That’s strong come tourney time.