Box Score: (4) Ohio State 77, Washington 66

The Buckeyes finished their weekend in Connecticut for the Basketball Hall of Fame Tipoff as winners of the event. With wins against Rhode Island yesterday and today against Washington, Deshaun Thomas tied his career-high with 31 points as the Bucks beat the Huskies 77-66. Thomas poured 21 of those in during a red-hot first half as the Huskies had no answer on the perimeter for the 6’7″ forward. Aaron Craft added 18 points and 4 assists, and senior big man Evan Ravenel posted 12 points to go with 4 rebounds. Washington was led by C.J. Wilcox’s 18 point effort. The 3-0 Buckeyes face UMKC this Friday at The Schott.

Ohio St.

NameMinFG3PtFTOffRebAstTOStlBlkPFPts
E. Ravenel304-50-04-4340201212
A. Craft365-110-18-8024120418
L. Smith, Jr.310-50-20-016302020
D. Thomas3912-203-74-5483100131
S. Thompson220-50-23-414310003
S. Scott162-50-00-001103044
L. Ross142-30-00-002011114
A. Williams112-30-01-533001135
Totals27-573-1220-261230148931777
Percentages.474.250.769Team Rebounds: 4

Washington

NameMinFG3PtFTOffRebAstTOStlBlkPFPts
S. Suggs344-122-51-2011400111
A. Gaddy314-63-44-5132200415
C.J. Wilcox357-134-80-0021102318
J. Jarreau172-30-01-103210005
A. N’Diaye344-70-01-5511121149
A. Andrews200-20-02-200220022
M. Breunig20-10-10-000000000
D. Simmons272-40-02-204110036
Totals23-489-1811-176241013131766
Percentages.479.500.647Team Rebounds: 4