Box Score: Ohio State 82, Albany 60

After the cancellation of Friday’s Carrier Classic, the Ohio State Buckeye’s men’s basketball team officially began their season with an 82-60 win over Albany on Sunday. The Buckeyes 17-2 run to close the first half helped the home team pull away from an Albany squad that kept the game close for most of the first half.

The lead stayed around 20 for most of the second half, with the result never in doubt. Ohio State was led by their stars Aaron Craft, who scored 20 points to go along with his 7 assists, and Deshaun Thomas who chipped in with 19 points to start his season.

The win for comes in the first round of the Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off Tournament. The Buckeye will now play Rhode Island in the next round on November 17th and then will play a championship or consolation game the following day.

Albany

Team Statistics: Albany Great Danes
NameMinFG3PtFTOffRebAstTOStlBlkPFPts
J. Iati343-81-56-6153220313
J. Guerrier191-61-52-212110015
J. Puk291-30-02-217140034
B. Metcalf220-00-02-403010012
M. Black337-132-64-6221110220
G. Johnson80-20-00-213030020
D. Evans90-20-02-201000022
S. Rowley192-30-03-411010017
C. Page20-00-00-000000000
P. Hooley81-51-30-001011013
D. Wiegmann50-10-10-000000010
L. Devlin121-21-21-224010014
Totals 16-456-2222-30929617401860
Percentages .356.273.733 Team Rebounds: 3

Ohio St.

Team Statistics: Ohio State Buckeyes
NameMinFG3PtFTOffRebAstTOStlBlkPFPts
S. Thompson272-40-10-025321434
L. Smith, Jr.308-112-20-0150100218
A. Craft316-95-73-4127100320
D. Thomas307-174-91-1032220119
E. Ravenel150-10-00-014110020
S. Scott194-50-01-301322039
L. Ross234-81-11-2350100310
A. Williams160-00-00-202100020
T. McDonald91-10-00-101110012
Totals 32-5612-206-138281811542082
Percentages .571.600.462 Team Rebounds: 4